Bird List / birds to know

List of birds you are required to know

By the end of the semester you must know the order and family and be able to identify by sight all of the species on the Course Species List below. Each week about 10 new species will be added to the Course Species List. You are responsible for knowing species once they are added to the list. This will accumulate to about 150 species by the end of the semester for which you are responsible. Birds on the Course Species List are listed below and are marked with a red dot red dot on the Full Species List. In addition, you will be expected to learn the vocalization for the 32 species labeled with an audio symbol audio symbol (click the symbol to hear the bird's song or call) on the Full Species List.

These slides give a summary of the Orders which encompass all the birds in the world: Birds of the World Orders Summaries Slides

 

Course Species List (organized by week added to list)

1/6: Canada Goose, Northern Shoveler, Bufflehead, Barred Owl, Eastern Tufted Titmouse, White-breasted Nuthatch, Carolina Wren, Dark-eyed Junco, Northern Cardinal, American Goldfinch

1/13: Mallard, Ruddy Duck, Great Blue Heron, Red-shouldered Hawk, Red-tailed Hawk, Killdeer, Ring- billed Gull, Downy Woodpecker, Loggerhead Shrike, Northern Mockingbird, Song Sparrow

1/20: Tundra Swan, Snow Goose, Black Scoter, White-winged Scoter, American Oystercatcher, Willet, Red Knot, Black-throated Green Warbler, Acadian Flycatcher, Wood Thrush, Winter Wren

1/27: Surf Scoter, Brown Pelican, Redhead, Common Loon, Red-throated Loon, Osprey, Bald Eagle, Carolina Chickadee, Brown-headed Nuthatch, White-throated Sparrow

2/3: Hooded Merganser, Black Vulture, Turkey Vulture, Cooper's Hawk, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Red-headed Woodpecker, Red-bellied Woodpecker, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Pine Warbler

2/10: Wood Duck, Green-winged Teal, American Black Duck, Blue-winged Teal, Greater Shearwater, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Eastern Meadowlark, Brown-headed Cowbird, House Finch

2/17: Greater Scaup, Lesser Scaup, Common Merganser, Cattle Egret, Green Heron, Northern Harrier, Broad-winged Hawk, Blue Jay, American Crow, Fish Crow

2/24: American Wigeon, Barn Owl, Wilson's Storm-Petrel, Northern Gannet, American White Pelican, Clapper Rail, Virginia Rail, Black-billed Cuckoo, Eastern Towhee, Red-winged Blackbird

3/3: Ruffed Grouse, Wild Turkey, Northern Bobwhite, American Kestrel, Peregrine Falcon, Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Pileated Woodpecker, White-eyed Vireo, Horned Lark

3/17: Pied-billed Grebe, Black-bellied Plover, Piping Plover, Eastern Bluebird, American Robin, Gray Catbird, European Starling, Red-cockaded Woodpecker, Brown Creeper

3/24: Double-crested Cormorant, Anhinga, Whimbrel, Cedar Waxwing, Black-throated Blue Warbler, American Redstart, Ovenbird, Common Yellowthroat, American Pipit, Baltimore Oriole

3/31: American Bittern, Sandhill Crane, Sanderling, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Mourning Dove, Belted Kingfisher, Red-eyed Vireo, Northern Flicker, Common Grackle, Chimney Swift

4/7: Dunlin, Great Egret, Snowy Egret, Royal Tern, Least Tern, Black Skimmer, Great Crested Flycatcher, Eastern Screech Owl, Great Horned Owl, Ruby-throated Hummingbird

4/14: Little Blue Heron, Tricolored Heron, Black-crowned Night-heron, Magnificent Frigatebird, Red-billed Tropicbird, White Ibis, Laughing Gull, Limpkin, Atlantic Puffin, Wood Stork

4/21: Purple Sandpiper, American Avocet, Black-browed Albatross, Black-capped Petrel, Whip-poor-will, Purple Martin, Tree Swallow, Carolina Parakeet, Summer Tanager, Indigo Bunting

 

Full Species List

 

Order Anseriformes: Waterfowl and Screamers

 
Family Anatidae: Waterfowl
  Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor
Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus
  Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens
  Ross' Goose Anser rossii
  Brant Branta bernicla
Canada Goose Branta canadensis
Wood Duck Aix sponsa
Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
American Black Duck Anas rubripes
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  Garganey Anas querquedula
Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  Cinnamon Teal Anas cyanoptera
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  Gadwall Anas strepera
  Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
American Wigeon Anas americana
  Canvasback Aythya valisineria
Redhead Aythya americana
  Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
Greater Scaup Aythya marila
Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
  Common Eider Somateria mollissima
  King Eider Somateria spectabilis
  Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus
  Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis
Black Scoter Melanitta nigra
Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
  Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
Bufflehead Bucephala albeola
Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus
Common Merganser Mergus merganser
  Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  Masked Duck Oxyura dominica
 

Order Galliformes: Pheasants, Guineafowl, Cracids, etc.

 
Family Phasianidae: Pheasants, Grouse, Quail and Turkeys
  Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
Ruffed Grouse Bonasa umbellus
Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo
Family Odontophoridae: New World Quail
Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus
 

Order Gaviiformes

 
Family Gaviidae: Loons
  Pacific Loon Gavia pacifica
Common Loon Gavia immer
Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
 

Order: Podicipediformes

 
Family Podicipedidae: Grebes
Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
  Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
  Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
  Western Grebe Aechmophorus occidentalis
 

Order Procellariiformes: Albatrosses, Shearwaters, Storm-Petrels, etc.

 
Family Diomedeidae: Albatrosses
Black-browed Albatross Diomedea melanophris
Family Procellariidae: Shearwaters and Petrels
  Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis
Black-capped Petrel Pterodroma hasitata
  Herald Petrel Pterodroma arminjoniana
  Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea
Greater Shearwater Puffinus gravis
  Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus
  Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
  Audubon's Shearwater Puffinus lherminieri
Family Hydrobatidae: Storm-Petrels
Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus
  White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina
  Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa
  Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro
 

Order Pelecaniformes: Pelicans, Cormorants, Gannets, etc.

 
Family Phaethontidae: Tropicbirds
  White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus
Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus
Family Sulidae: Gannets and Boobies
  Masked Booby Sula dactylatra
  Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus
Family Pelecanidae: Pelicans
American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis
Family Phalacrocoracidae: Cormorants
  Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
Family Anhingidae: Anhingas
Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
Family Fregatidae: Frigatebirds
Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens
 

Order Ciconiiformes: Herons, Egrets,Storks, etc.

 
Family Ardeidae: Herons, Egrets and Bitterns
American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis
Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
Great Egret Ardea alba
Snowy Egret Egretta thula
Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  Reddish Egret Egretta rufescens
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Green Heron Butorides virescens
Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
Family Threskiornithidae: Ibis and Spoonbills
White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
  Roseate Spoonbill Ajaia ajaja
Family Ciconiidae: Storks
Wood Stork Mycteria americana
Family Cathartidae: New World Vultures
Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
 

Order Falconiformes: Hawks, Eagles, Falcons, etc.

 
Family Accipitridae: Hawks, Eagles and Kites
Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus
  White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
  Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis
Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
  Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni
Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus
  Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
Family Falconidae: Falcons and Caracaras
American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  Merlin Falco columbarius
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus
 

Order Gruiformes: Rails, Cranes, Bustards, etc.

 
Family Rallidae: Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
  Yellow Rail Coturnicops noveboracensis
  Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis
Clapper Rail Rallus longirostris
  King Rail Rallus elegans
Virginia Rail Rallus limicola
  Sora Porzana carolina
  Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus
  Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  American Coot Fulica americana
Family Aramidae: Limpkin
Limpkin Aramus guarauna
Family Gruidae: Cranes
Sandhill Crane Grus canadensis
 

Order Charadriiformes Gulls, Terns, Alcids, Sandpipers, etc.

 
Family Charadriidae: Plovers and Lapwings
  Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominicus
  Wilson's Plover Charadrius wilsonia
  Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
Piping Plover Charadrius melodus
Killdeer  Charadrius vociferus
Family Haematopodidae: Oystercatchers
American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus
Family Recurvirostridae: Avocets and Stilts
  Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus
American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
Family Scolopacidae: Sandpipers, Phalaropes, & Allies
  Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
  Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
Willet Catoptrophorus semipalmatus
  Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia
  Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
  Long-billed Curlew Numenius americanus
  Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
  Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica
  Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
  Marbled Godwit Limosa fedoa
  Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
Red Knot Calidris canutus
Sanderling Calidris alba
Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  Little Stint Calidris minuta
  Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
  Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii
  Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima
Dunlin Calidris alpina
  Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
  Stilt Sandpiper Micropalama himantopus
  Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis
  Ruff Philomachus pugnax
  Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
  Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  American Woodcock Scolopax minor
  Wilson's Phalarope Steganopus tricolor
  Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
  Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicaria
Family Laridae: Gulls and Terns
  Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
  Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus
  Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus
  Great Skua Catharacta skua
  South Polar Skua Catharacta maccormicki
Laughing Gull Larus atricilla
  Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan
  Little Gull Larus minutus
  Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
  Bonaparte's Gull Larus philadelphia
  Mew Gull Larus canus
Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  California Gull Larus californicus
Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  Thayer's Gull Larus thayeri
  Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides
  Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
  Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
  Sabine's Gull Xema sabini
  Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica
  Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
Royal Tern Sterna maxima
  Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
  Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii
  Common Tern Sterna hirundo
  Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
  Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
Least Tern Sterna antillarum
  Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus
  Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata
  Black Tern Chlidonias niger
  Brown Noddy Anous stolidus
Black Skimmer Rynchops niger
Family Alcidae: Alcids
  Dovekie Alle alle
  Thick-billed Murre Uria lomvia
  Razorbill Alca torda
  Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica
 

Order Columbiformes: Pigeons, Doves, Solitaires, and Dodo

 
Family Columbidae: Pigeons and Doves
  Rock Pigeon Columba livia
  Band-tailed Pigeon Columba fasciata
  White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
Mourning Dove  Zenaida macroura
  Passenger Pigeon Ectopistes migratorius
  Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina
 

Order Psittaciformes: Parrots, Cockatoos, Lories, etc.

 
Family Psittacidae: Parrots and Macaws
Carolina Parakeet Conuropsis carolinensis
 

Order Cuculiformes: Cuckoos and Anis

 
Family Cuculidae: Old World Cuckoos
Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus
  Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
  Smooth-billed Ani Crotophaga ani
 

Order Strigiformes: Owls

 
Family Tytonidae: >Barn-Owls
Barn Owl Tyto alba
Family Strigidae: Owls
Eastern Screech-Owl  Otus asio
Great Horned Owl  Bubo virginianus
  Snowy Owl Nyctea scandiaca
  Burrowing Owl Speotyto cunicularia
Barred Owl  Strix varia
  Long-eared Owl Asio otus
  Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
  Northern Saw-whet Owl Aegolius acadicus
 

Order Caprimulgiformes: Nightjars, Pootoos, Frogmouths, etc.

 
Family Caprimulgidae: Nightjars
  Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
  Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgus carolinensis
Whip-poor-will  Caprimulgus vociferus
 

Order Apodiformes: Swifts and Hummingbirds

 
Family Apodidae: Swifts
Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
Family Trochilidae: Hummingbirds
  Green Violet-ear Colibri thalassinus
Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
  Rufous Hummingbird Selasphorus rufus
 

Order Coraciiformes: Kingfishers, Bee-Eaters, Rollers, etc.

 
Family Alcedinidae: Kingfishers
Belted Kingfisher Ceryle alcyon
 

Order Piciformes: Woodpeckers, Toucans, Honeyguides, etc.

 
Family Picidae: Woodpeckers
Red-headed Woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus
Red-bellied Woodpecker  Melanerpes carolinus
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
Red-cockaded Woodpecker Picoides borealis
Northern Flicker  Colaptes auratus
Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  Ivory-billed Woodpecker Campephilus principalis
 

Order Passeriformes: Perching Birds

 
Family Tyrannidae: Tyrant Flycatchers
  Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus borealis
  Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
  Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris
Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens
  Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum
  Willow Flycatcher Empidonax traillii
  Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus
  Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  Say's Phoebe Sayornis saya
  Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
  Ash-throated Flycatcher Myiarchus cinerascens
Great Crested Flycatcher Myiarchus crinitus
  Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
  Western Kingbird Tyrannus verticalis
  Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus
  Gray Kingbird Tyrannus dominicensis
  Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana
Family Laniidae: Shrikes
  Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor
Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
Family Vireonidae: Vireos and Allies
White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
  Bell's Vireo Vireo bellii
  Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons
  Warbling Vireo Vireo gilvus
  Philadelphia Vireo Vireo philadelphicus
Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus
  Black-whiskered Vireo Vireo altiloquus
Family Corvidae: Crows and Jays
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  Common Raven Corvus corax
Family Alaudidae: Larks
Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
Family Hirundinidae: Swallows
Purple Martin Progne subis
Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  Cliff Swallow Hirundo pyrrhonota
  Cave Swallow Hirundo fulva
  Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
>Family Paridae: Tits and Allies
  Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapilla
Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
Eastern Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
>Family Sittidae: Nuthatches
  Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
White-breasted Nuthatch  Sitta carolinensis
Brown-headed Nuthatch Sitta pusilla
Family Certhiidae: Creepers
Brown Creeper Certhia americana
Family Troglodytidae: Wrens
Carolina Wren  Thryothorus ludovicianus
  Bewick's Wren Thryomanes bewickii
  House Wren Troglodytes aedon
Winter Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
  Sedge Wren Cistothorus platensis
  Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
Family Regulidae: Kinglets
Golden-crowned Kinglet  Regulus satrapa
Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
Family Sylviidae: Gnatcatchers & Old World Warblers
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
Family Turdidae: Thrushes
  Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  Mountain Bluebird Sialia currucoides
  Veery Catharus fuscescens
  Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
  Bicknell's Thrush Catharus bicknelli
  Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
Wood Thrush Catharus mustelinus
American Robin Turdus migratorius
Family Mimidae: Mockingbirds and Thrashers
Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  Sage Thrasher Oreoscoptes montanus
  Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
Family Sturnidae: Starlings
European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
Family Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
  Black-backed Wagtail Motacilla lugens
American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  Sprague's Pipit Anthus spragueii
Family Bombycillidae: Waxwings and Silky-flycatchers
Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
Family Parulidae: New World Warblers
  Bachman's Warbler Vermivora bachmanii
  Blue-winged Warbler Vermivora pinus
  Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera
  Tennessee Warbler Vermivora peregrina
  Orange-crowned Warbler Vermivora celata
  Nashville Warbler Vermivora ruficapilla
  Northern Parula Parula americana
  Yellow Warbler Dendroica petechia
  Chestnut-sided Warbler Dendroica pensylvanica
  Magnolia Warbler Dendroica magnolia
  Cape May Warbler Dendroica tigrina
Black-throated Blue Warbler Dendroica caerulescens
Yellow-rumped Warbler Dendroica coronata
  Black-throated Gray Warbler Dendroica nigrescens
  Townsend's Warbler Dendroica townsendi
Black-throated Green Warbler Dendroica virens
  Blackburnian Warbler Dendroica fusca
  Yellow-throated Warbler Dendroica dominica
Pine Warbler Dendroica pinus
  Kirtland's Warbler Dendroica kirtlandii
  Prairie Warbler Dendroica discolor
  Palm Warbler Dendroica palmarum
  Bay-breasted Warbler Dendroica castanea
  Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata
  Cerulean Warbler Dendroica cerulea
  Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
  Prothonotary Warbler Protonotaria citrea
  Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivorus
  Swainson's Warbler Limnothlypis swainsonii
Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapillus
  Northern Waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis
  Louisiana Waterthrush Seiurus motacilla
  Kentucky Warbler Oporornis formosus
  Connecticut Warbler Oporornis agilis
  Mourning Warbler Oporornis philadelphia
Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina
  Wilson's Warbler Wilsonia pusilla
  Canada Warbler Wilsonia canadensis
  Yellow-breasted Chat Icteria virens
Family Thraupidae: Tanagers
Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
  Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea
  Western Tanager Piranga ludoviciana
Family Emberizidae: Buntings, Sparrows and Allies
  Painted Bunting Passerina ciris
  Dickcissel Spiza americana
Eastern Towhee  Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus
  Bachman's Sparrow Aimophila aestivalis
  American Tree Sparrow Spizella arborea
  Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  Clay-colored Sparrow Spizella pallida
  Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
  Vesper Sparrow Pooecetes gramineus
  Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammacus
  Lark Bunting Calamospiza melanocorys
  Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum
  Henslow's Sparrow Ammodramus henslowii
  Le Conte's Sparrow Ammodramus leconteii
  Saltmarsh Sharp-tailed Sparrow Ammodramus caudacutus
  Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow Ammodramus nelsoni
  Seaside Sparrow Ammodramus maritimus
  Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca
Song Sparrow  Melospiza melodia
  Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  Harris' Sparrow Zonotrichia querula
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus
  Smith's Longspur Calcarius pictus
  Chestnut-collared Longspur Calcarius ornatus
  Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis
Family Cardinalidae: Cardinals and Grosbeaks
Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
Northern Cardinal  Cardinalis cardinalis
  Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
  Black-headed Grosbeak Pheucticus melanocephalus
  Blue Grosbeak Guiraca caerulea
Family Icteridae: Blackbirds and Orioles
  Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus
Red-winged Blackbird  Agelaius phoeniceus
Eastern Meadowlark    Sturnella magna
  Western Meadowlark Sturnella neglecta
  Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
  Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  Brewer's Blackbird Euphagus cyanocephalus
  Boat-tailed Grackle Quiscalus major
Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis
Brown-headed Cowbird  Molothrus ater
  Orchard Oriole Icterus spurius
Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula
  Bullock's Oriole Icterus bullockii
Family Fringillidae: Siskins, Crossbills and Allies
  Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator
  Purple Finch Carpodacus purpureus
House Finch  Carpodacus mexicanus
  Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
  White-winged Crossbill Loxia leucoptera
  Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea
  Pine Siskin Carduelis pinus
  Lesser Goldfinch Carduelis psaltria
American Goldfinch Carduelis tristis
  Evening Grosbeak Coccothraustes vespertinus
Family Passeridae: Old World Sparrows
  House Sparrow Passer domesticus